Public Storage
Get to know Public Storage
- Monthly rate
- Ask for rates
- Storage type
- RV storage
- Phone
- (224) 377-8420
- Website
- publicstorage.com
About Public Storage
Public Storage in Buffalo Grove is a self-storage facility that also offers RV storage. The location is open 24/7 and has climate-controlled units, which reviewers say is a big plus for protecting vehicles from temperature swings. There's also lit access and drive-up options for larger rigs. Reviewers often mention Kelly, a staff member who goes out of her way to explain unit sizes and features. They describe her as patient and helpful, even when they ask a lot of questions. The facility itself gets praise for being clean and well-organized. One reviewer noted the move-in process was smooth. Not every review is positive. One person warned about a rate increase after two months, calling it a bait and switch. That's worth keeping in mind. But overall, most people seem happy with the service and the condition of the storage spaces.
Good to know
- Climate-controlled units available
- Open 24/7 for access
- 4.8 stars from 229 Google reviews
- Staff praised for helpfulness, especially Kelly
- Clean and well-organized facility
Amenities
Office hours
| Monday | Open 24 hours |
| Tuesday | Open 24 hours |
| Wednesday | Open 24 hours |
| Thursday | Open 24 hours |
| Friday | Open 24 hours |
| Saturday | Open 24 hours |
| Sunday | Open 24 hours |
Gate access hours can differ from office hours. Ask the facility.
See what people say about Public Storage
“Worked with Kelly, even though this was just a storage unit, you would think she was selling me a house! Since I'm storing antiques that I inherited, she took her time explaining why climate controlled unit was better for me.” – Jim R., a year ago, on Google
“I had such a great experience at Public Storage in Buffalo Grove, all thanks to Kelly! She is absolutely amazing—so kind, professional, and incredibly attentive to every customer.” – David L., a year ago, on Google
“I had an amazing experience with Public Storage. The facility is extremely clean, safe, and well-organized. The staff is incredibly friendly, knowledgeable, and truly cares about customers.” – Елена Б., 8 months ago, on Google
Other RV storage near Buffalo Grove
- Extra Space Storage (Lincolnshire, IL) 1 mi
- Extra Space Storage (Deerfield, IL) 2 mi
- Public Storage, 211 N Elmhurst Rd Wheeling, IL · 2.9 mi
- Extra Space Storage (Vernon Hills, IL) 3.6 mi
- Public Storage, 20 E University Dr Arlington Heights, IL · 3.8 mi
- Storage Star (Arlington Heights, IL) 3.9 mi
Compare more options
RV storage in nearby towns
- Lincolnshire, IL 1 mi
- Vernon Hills, IL 4 mi
- Deerfield, IL 4 mi
- Wheeling, IL 4 mi
RV storage guides: Outdoor RV storage vs covered vs indoor: what the sun did to my roof
·