Garland, TX

Covered RV Storage in Garland, TX

Garland RV owners have seven covered storage facilities to pick from, and two more sit just outside town. Average rating is 4.5, with Public Storage locations earning most of the reviews. A roof over your rig matters here, where Texas sun and hail do their best work on gelcoat and rubber.

Discover Covered RV Storage in Garland, TX

6Facilities listed
4.6★Average Google rating
124/7 gate access
1More within 30 miles
Request rates

Facilities in Garland

Public Storage in Garland, TX

Public Storage

2200 N Jupiter Rd, Garland, TX ★ 4.9 (112 Google reviews)

Public Storage in Garland offers covered, indoor and outdoor RV storage with gated access and a 4.9-star rating from 112 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessClimate controlledBoats welcome
Public Storage in Garland, TX

Public Storage

4333 Jackson Dr, Garland, TX ★ 4.8 (383 Google reviews)

Garland RV storage with covered, indoor, and outdoor spots, 24/7 access, and staff who reviewers call helpful.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in Garland, TX

Public Storage

4202 O Banion Rd, Garland, TX ★ 4.7 (411 Google reviews)

Garland self-storage with covered, indoor and outdoor RV and boat parking, gated and lit, rated 4.7 from 411 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in Garland, TX

Public Storage

932 E Interstate 30, Garland, TX ★ 4.6 (571 Google reviews)

Garland Public Storage with 4.6 stars from 571 reviews, offering clean, secure RV and boat storage with helpful staff.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in Garland, TX

Public Storage

406 S Plano Rd, Garland, TX ★ 4.6 (341 Google reviews)

Garland RV and boat storage with gated keypad access, cameras, and staff reviewers call helpful.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessVideo camerasBoats welcome
Access Self Storage And Truck Rental in Garland, TX

Access Self Storage And Truck Rental

3401 Forest Ln, Garland, TX ★ 3.9 (84 Google reviews)

Garland self-storage with covered RV parking, U-Haul rentals, and a manager named Carla who reviewers praise for helpful service.

Covered

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Garland. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Public Storage in Dallas, TX

Public Storage

11020 Audelia Rd, Dallas, TX ★ 4.8 (981 Google reviews) nearby

Dallas Public Storage with covered, indoor and outdoor RV, boat and car storage, gated and lit, rated 4.8 from 981 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit

What covered means here

Seven facilities in Garland offer covered spots, and five of those also have indoor bays. If you want walls around your rig, indoor is the step up from a simple roof. Covered keeps sun and most hail off the roof and AC units, but wind-driven rain still finds its way in. Walk the bay before you sign and look for staining on the ceiling and walls. A dry bay now tells you more than a promise about drainage later.

Access and security

One facility in the list has 24/7 gate access, so if you come and go at odd hours, ask about it first. Otherwise check gate hours against your actual schedule, not the one you wish you had. Most of the top-rated spots are gated and lit, and one adds cameras. Visit after dark once. Lighting and cameras you can see do more for you than a sign at the office. Public Storage dominates the top of the list, with ratings from 4.6 to 4.9 across several locations and review counts in the hundreds. ZA Auto Sales is the outlier at 4.1.

Before you park it

Covered storage slows UV damage but does not stop it, so wax the roof and treat the tires before you tuck the rig away. Pull the batteries or put them on a maintainer. Top off fluids and leave the tank empty. Ask whether your insurance treats a covered bay differently than an open spot, and get the answer in writing. Garland sits in hail country, so a roof over the rig earns its keep in spring.

More ways to store in Garland

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many covered RV storage facilities are in Garland?

There are 7 covered facilities listed in Garland, plus 2 more nearby. Of those 7, 5 also offer indoor storage and 5 offer outdoor spots, so many locations can handle whatever rig you have.

Which Garland facility has 24/7 gate access?

One facility in the list offers 24/7 gate access. It is one of the Public Storage locations, rated 4.8 from 383 reviews. If you need to leave early or return late, confirm the details with that facility before you book.

Do any covered facilities in Garland have cameras?

Yes, one location lists cameras among its features. It is a Public Storage facility rated 4.6 from 341 reviews. The others are gated and lit, so ask each one what security is on site.

What is the average rating for covered storage in Garland?

The average across the listings is 4.5. Public Storage locations range from 4.6 to 4.9, and ZA Auto Sales sits at 4.1. Review counts vary widely, so read a few before you choose.