Fort Mill, SC

Outdoor RV Storage in Fort Mill, SC

Fort Mill sits just south of Charlotte, close enough that a lot of rigs roll through here on I-77. Eight outdoor RV storage facilities serve the area, and four more sit nearby. The average rating lands at 4.4, and six of the eight offer 24/7 gate access. That matters when you pull in late after a weekend at the lake.

Discover Outdoor RV Storage in Fort Mill, SC

8Facilities listed
4.4★Average Google rating
624/7 gate access
4More within 30 miles
Request rates

Facilities in Fort Mill

Extra Space Storage in Fort Mill, SC

Extra Space Storage

372 Fort Mill Pkwy, Fort Mill, SC ★ 4.9 (97 Google reviews)

Fort Mill self-storage with climate control and outdoor parking, rated 4.9 stars for clean units and helpful staff.

Outdoor Climate controlled
Public Storage in Fort Mill, SC

Public Storage

1528 Fort Mill Pkwy, Fort Mill, SC ★ 4.7 (273 Google reviews)

Fort Mill Public Storage offers gated RV, boat and vehicle storage with 24/7 access and a 4.7-star rating.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Extra Space Storage in Fort Mill, SC

Extra Space Storage

420 Silver Ridge Dr, Fort Mill, SC ★ 4.6 (118 Google reviews)

Self-storage in Fort Mill with outdoor parking and staff reviewers call patient and helpful.

Outdoor
Storett in Fort Mill, SC

Storett

144 B W Thomas Dr, Fort Mill, SC ★ 4.8 (18 Google reviews)

Fort Mill self-storage with outdoor spots for RVs and boats, plus storage units and cameras on site.

Outdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasBoats welcome
Slate Storage Boat RV in Fort Mill, SC

Slate Storage Boat RV

2120 Coltharp Rd, Fort Mill, SC ★ 4.9 (12 Google reviews)

Gated, camera-monitored RV and boat storage off Coltharp Road in Fort Mill, rated 4.9 by 12 reviewers.

CoveredOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
MyPlace Self Storage in Fort Mill, SC

MyPlace Self Storage

1691-A Katy Ln, Fort Mill, SC ★ 4.1 (36 Google reviews)

Fort Mill self-storage with outdoor RV, boat and car parking, 24-hour access and gated entry off Highway 160.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 accessBoats welcome
MyPlace Self Storage in Fort Mill, SC

MyPlace Self Storage

3203 US-21, Fort Mill, SC ★ 3.8 (99 Google reviews)

Fort Mill self storage with 24-hour gated access, plus covered and outdoor parking for RVs and boats.

CoveredOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessClimate controlled
MyPlace Self Storage in Fort Mill, SC

MyPlace Self Storage

2020 Gold Hill Rd, Fort Mill, SC ★ 3.7 (51 Google reviews)

RV, boat and vehicle parking on Gold Hill Road near Highway 160, with 24-hour gated access and online booking.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessBoats welcome

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Fort Mill. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Public Storage in Charlotte, NC

Public Storage

13437 S Tryon St, Charlotte, NC ★ 4.5 (205 Google reviews) nearby

Charlotte storage with covered and outdoor RV spots, 24/7 access, and staff praised for helpfulness.

CoveredOutdoor Video camerasClimate controlled24/7 access
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Pineville, NC

Self-Storage at U-Haul

13401 Lancaster Hwy, Pineville, NC ★ 4.9 (9 Google reviews) nearby

Pineville U-Haul with indoor and outdoor RV storage, 24/7 access, cameras, and a 4.9-star rating from 9 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Public Storage in Pineville, NC

Public Storage

10811 Pineville Rd, Pineville, NC ★ 4.5 (577 Google reviews) nearby

Pineville self-storage with covered, indoor, and outdoor spots for RVs, boats, and trailers; gated, lit, open 24/7.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in Indian Land, SC

Public Storage

292 Fort Mill Hwy, Indian Land, SC nearby

Indian Land Public Storage offers covered, indoor and outdoor RV and boat parking with gated, lit access any hour.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit

What the ratings tell you

Two Extra Space Storage locations show up here, rated 4.9 and 4.6, and the higher one carries 97 reviews. Public Storage holds a 4.7 across a hefty 273 reviews, the deepest track record on the list. Smaller operations like Storett and Slate Storage Boat RV rate well too but on thin review counts, so treat a 4.9 built on 12 reviews differently than one built on 97. Read a few reviews before you commit. People tend to mention gate trouble and manager responsiveness more than anything else.

Pick your cover level

Four of the eight facilities here offer covered spots, and two add indoor bays. Outdoor spots are the majority, and that tracks with the climate. South Carolina sun is hard on gelcoat, decals and tires, so an uncovered pad means UV wear year after year. If your rig is older or you plan to keep it a while, a covered stall earns its keep. Indoor suits a classic or anything you want out of the weather entirely. Slate Storage Boat RV and Public Storage both run covered and outdoor options, so you can compare under one roof.

Access and security

Six of the eight facilities give you 24/7 gate access, which is the feature to check first if you tow after dark. Public Storage, Storett and Slate Storage Boat RV list cameras or lighting, and several list gated entry. Ask how the gate code works and whether anyone is on site overnight. Call your insurance agent about the rig while it sits, since a storage yard is not your driveway. A battery maintainer and a good cover go a long way during long sits.

More ways to store in Fort Mill

Nearby cities

RV storage guides

Questions people ask

How many outdoor RV storage facilities are in Fort Mill?

There are 8 outdoor RV storage facilities in Fort Mill. Another 4 sit nearby if you are willing to drive a little further. The average rating across the listings is 4.4.

How many of them offer 24/7 gate access?

Six of the 8 facilities list 24/7 gate access. Public Storage, Storett, Slate Storage Boat RV and MyPlace Self Storage all show it among their features. Confirm the details when you call, since gate systems vary.

Is covered storage available in Fort Mill?

Yes. Four of the 8 facilities offer covered spots, and 2 of those also have indoor bays. Slate Storage Boat RV and Public Storage both list covered options. Covered stalls cut sun and hail exposure, which helps on gelcoat, decals and tires.

Which facilities have the most reviews?

Public Storage has 273 reviews at a 4.7 rating, the deepest track record here. Extra Space Storage follows with 97 reviews at 4.9, and a second Extra Space location has 118 reviews at 4.6. The rest are smaller operations with fewer reviews.