Bronx, NY

RV Storage in Bronx, NY

The Bronx is tight on space, and a rig parked on the street here takes a beating you don't need. Nine RV storage facilities sit inside the borough, and another 12 are within reach just outside it. Ratings average 4.5, so the bar is decent. You have real choices on type: five indoor, four outdoor, one covered. Six of them let you come and go around the clock. Somebody in this lineup has your spot.

Discover RV Storage in Bronx, NY

9Facilities listed
4.5★Average Google rating
1Offer covered spaces
5Offer indoor storage
624/7 gate access
12More within 30 miles
Request rates

Facilities in Bronx

Public Storage in Bronx, NY

Public Storage

875 Brush Ave, Bronx, NY ★ 4.9 (754 Google reviews)

Bronx Public Storage with climate controlled units and staff reviewers call courteous and helpful.

Climate controlled
Prime Storage in Bronx, NY

Prime Storage

1260 Zerega Ave, Bronx, NY ★ 4.8 (945 Google reviews)

Bronx self-storage on Zerega Ave with a 4.8 rating from 945 reviews and staff who get named a lot.

24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Public Storage in Bronx, NY

Public Storage

367 Southern Blvd, Bronx, NY ★ 4.7 (1,235 Google reviews)

Bronx self-storage with covered, indoor and outdoor spots, gated and lit, rated 4.7 from over 1,200 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Prime Storage in Bronx, NY

Prime Storage

950 University Ave, Bronx, NY ★ 4.6 (417 Google reviews)

Bronx self-storage with vehicle and boat parking, 24/7 access, cameras, and staff reviewers often call kind.

24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Bronx, NY

Self-Storage at U-Haul

780 E 138th St, Bronx, NY ★ 5.0 (6 Google reviews)

Bronx self-storage with indoor and outdoor vehicle parking, security cameras, and a manager reviewers keep praising.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Bronx, NY

Self-Storage at U-Haul

383 Grand Concourse, Bronx, NY ★ 5.0 (3 Google reviews)

Bronx self-storage with indoor and outdoor RV spots, 24/7 access, cameras, and a wash station.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
East-End Parking Corporation in Bronx, NY

East-End Parking Corporation

1480 Sheridan Blvd, Bronx, NY ★ 4.3 (21 Google reviews)

Bronx lot that takes trucks and bigger rigs, open around the clock, with mixed reviews on reservations.

24/7 access
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Bronx, NY

Self-Storage at U-Haul

2800 White Plains Rd, Bronx, NY ★ 4.0 (4 Google reviews)

Self-storage and RV parking in the Bronx with climate control, security cameras, and 24/7 access.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
5 Star Movers LLC - Bronx Moving Company in Bronx, NY

5 Star Movers LLC - Bronx Moving Company

1670 Seward Ave, Bronx, NY ★ 3.4 (41 Google reviews)

Bronx moving company that also offers indoor storage and boat transport, with mixed reviews from 41 Google ratings.

Indoor Climate controlledBoats welcome

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Bronx. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Prime Storage in New York, NY

Prime Storage

9 W 141st St, New York, NY ★ 4.8 (634 Google reviews) nearby

Clean, secure self storage in New York with friendly staff and vehicle storage for RVs and boats.

Climate controlledBoats welcome
Prime Storage in Astoria, NY

Prime Storage

31-07 20th Ave, Astoria, NY ★ 4.7 (1,116 Google reviews) nearby

Astoria self-storage with covered vehicle parking, cameras, and 24/7 access, rated 4.7 across 1,100+ reviews.

Covered 24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Public Storage in Woodside, NY

Public Storage

24-01 Brooklyn Queens Expy W, Woodside, NY ★ 4.8 (809 Google reviews) nearby

Woodside self-storage with drive-up parking and a 4.8 rating from 809 reviews.

Climate controlled
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Woodside, NY

Self-Storage at U-Haul

26-45 Brooklyn Queens Expy W, Woodside, NY ★ 5.0 (11 Google reviews) nearby

Woodside self-storage with indoor and outdoor vehicle options, 24/7 access, cameras, and a 5.0 rating from 11 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Public Storage in Fort Lee, NJ

Public Storage

504 Jane St, Fort Lee, NJ ★ 4.8 (148 Google reviews) nearby

Fort Lee Public Storage with 4.8 stars from 148 reviews. Clean units and helpful staff, with covered, indoor, and outdoor storage options.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Flushing, NY

Self-Storage at U-Haul

36-30 College Point Blvd, Flushing, NY ★ 5.0 (4 Google reviews) nearby

Flushing self-storage with indoor and outdoor vehicle spots, climate control and long daily hours.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Extra Space Storage in Edgewater, NJ

Extra Space Storage

410 River Rd, Edgewater, NJ ★ 4.9 (1,048 Google reviews) nearby

Edgewater self-storage on River Rd with indoor and outdoor parking, cameras, and climate controlled units.

IndoorOutdoor Video camerasClimate controlled
Public Storage in Long Island City, NY

Public Storage

41-02 Northern Blvd, Long Island City, NY ★ 4.8 (581 Google reviews) nearby

Climate-controlled self-storage in Long Island City with elevator access and a well-reviewed staff.

Climate controlled
Public Storage in Long Island City, NY

Public Storage

31-28 Northern Blvd, Long Island City, NY ★ 4.8 (965 Google reviews) nearby

Long Island City Public Storage with covered, indoor, and outdoor RV spots, gated access, and a 4.8-star rating from nearly 1,000 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Extra Space Storage in Englewood, NJ

Extra Space Storage

524 Grand Ave, Englewood, NJ ★ 4.9 (1,155 Google reviews) nearby

Englewood self-storage with outdoor parking, gated access and staff reviewers call patient and helpful.

Outdoor Gated accessClimate controlled
Store Space Self Storage in Fairview, NJ

Store Space Self Storage

51 Broad Ave, Fairview, NJ ★ 4.9 (1,121 Google reviews) nearby

Fairview self-storage with covered and outdoor RV parking, praised for its kind, helpful staff and easy rental process.

CoveredOutdoor Boats welcome
Public Storage in Long Island City, NY

Public Storage

49-20 Van Dam St, Long Island City, NY ★ 4.7 (442 Google reviews) nearby

Long Island City self-storage with climate-controlled indoor units, elevator access and 4.7-star reviews.

Climate controlled

Indoor, outdoor, or covered

Five facilities here run indoor, which is the answer if you care about the paint and the sun. A roof over the rig keeps UV off the gel coat and keeps hail from finding your roof vents. Four are outdoor, and that's fine if you accept that sun and weather will do slow work on seals, tires, and decals. The single covered option splits the difference. Look over the type counts against how you actually use the RV. A rig that sits November through March wants indoor more than one that rolls out most weekends. Check the height of the door before you commit. Whichever you pick, walk the site first and look at how water drains.

Rated facilities worth a look

Public Storage on the list carries a 4.9 from 754 reviews, and a second location rates 4.7 across 1,235 reviews with gated, lit, and boat-friendly features. Prime Storage shows up twice, at 4.8 and 4.6, both with 24/7 access, cameras, climate control, and boat storage. Self-Storage at U-Haul rates a perfect 5.0 but on only a handful of reviews, so weigh that honestly. Plenty of review volume usually beats a thin perfect score. If you want climate control, a few of these have it, which matters for batteries and interior finishes in humid summers.

Getting in and out

Six of the nine facilities offer 24/7 gate access, which changes how you plan trips. Late return from upstate, no problem. But ask how the gate works after hours, whether there's a code or a keypad, and whether anyone is on site overnight. Also ask about the aisle width and turning room. A big Class A needs space to swing, and a tight Bronx yard is where that gets tested. Confirm your insurance covers the rig while it sits in storage, and check what the facility's own coverage does and does not include. Those details are worth a phone call before you sign anything.

More ways to store in Bronx

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many RV storage facilities are in the Bronx?

There are 9 facilities in the Bronx, plus 12 more nearby outside the borough. Of the local nine, 5 are indoor, 4 are outdoor, and 1 is covered. Six offer 24/7 gate access. The average rating across them is 4.5.

Should I pick indoor or outdoor storage here?

Indoor suits a rig that sits for long stretches, since it keeps sun and weather off the finish and roof. Outdoor works if you use the RV often and don't mind the wear. There are 5 indoor facilities, 4 outdoor, and 1 covered option, so you can compare both.

What should I check before signing a storage agreement?

Ask about gate hours and how after-hours entry works, confirm aisle width for your rig, and find out what the facility's insurance covers versus your own policy. Walk the site and see how water drains. Also ask whether the spot is climate controlled if that matters for your batteries and interior.

Do any Bronx facilities offer climate control or boat storage?

Yes. Several listed facilities carry climate control, including the Public Storage location rated 4.9 and both Prime Storage sites. Prime Storage also lists boat storage, as does the Public Storage rated 4.7. Confirm the exact unit type fits your rig's height and length before booking.