Fenton, MO

RV Storage in Fenton, MO

Fenton sits just south of St. Louis, close enough that a lot of rigs roll through here on I-44 and I-270. There are 5 RV storage spots in town and another 12 nearby, averaging 4.5 stars, so you have real choices. One is covered, two offer 24-hour access. Ratings here run high, which tells you people are reasonably content with what they rent.

Discover RV Storage in Fenton, MO

5Facilities listed
4.5★Average Google rating
1Offer covered spaces
224/7 gate access
12More within 30 miles
Request rates

Facilities in Fenton

Extra Space Storage in Fenton, MO

Extra Space Storage

485 N Hwy Dr, Fenton, MO ★ 4.8 (403 Google reviews)

Clean, secure self storage in Fenton with friendly staff and a 4.8-star rating from 403 reviews.

Extra Space Storage in Fenton, MO

Extra Space Storage

100 Delores Dr, Fenton, MO ★ 4.8 (221 Google reviews)

Fenton self-storage with climate-controlled units and a 4.8-star rating from 221 Google reviews.

Climate controlled
A Storage Inn in Fenton, MO

A Storage Inn

1166 Gravois Rd, Fenton, MO ★ 4.7 (137 Google reviews)

Fenton self-storage with gated, lit facilities, month-to-month leases, and staff reviewers call helpful.

Gated accessWell lit
Fenton Self Storage in Fenton, MO

Fenton Self Storage

359 S Old Hwy 141, Fenton, MO ★ 4.4 (45 Google reviews)

Fenton self-storage with outdoor RV, boat, and trailer parking, gated access, and 24/7 cameras.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Fenton Self Storage West in Fenton, MO

Fenton Self Storage West

1153 Gravois Rd, Fenton, MO ★ 4.0 (4 Google reviews)

Gated outdoor RV and boat parking on Gravois Road in Fenton with 24/7 access and cameras.

CoveredOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Fenton. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Big River Boat & RV Storage in Valley Park, MO

Big River Boat & RV Storage

68 Elam Ave, Valley Park, MO ★ 4.5 (8 Google reviews) nearby

Local boat and RV storage at 44 and 141 in Valley Park, with 24/7 access and a 4.5-star rating.

24/7 accessBoats welcome
VP Outside Storage in Valley Park, MO

VP Outside Storage

612 Glover Ave, Valley Park, MO ★ 3.7 (3 Google reviews) nearby

Valley Park spot for RV, boat and work vehicle storage, rated 3.7 on Google from a few reviews.

Boats welcome

Big River Boat & RV Storage

2232 Gravois Rd, High Ridge, MO ★ 4.4 (9 Google reviews) nearby

Gated outdoor boat and RV storage in High Ridge with wide spaces and easy highway access.

Outdoor Gated accessVideo camerasDump station
Lakehill RV & Boat Storage in Valley Park, MO

Lakehill RV & Boat Storage

802 Forest Ave, Valley Park, MO ★ 3.4 (5 Google reviews) nearby

Newly built paved RV and boat lot in Valley Park with 24/7 access, cameras, and a gated fence.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Extra Space Storage in High Ridge, MO

Extra Space Storage

115 Jacqueline Ln, High Ridge, MO ★ 4.8 (694 Google reviews) nearby

RV owners in High Ridge praise this Extra Space Storage for its clean, secure grounds and helpful manager Brian.

Public Storage in Valley Park, MO

Public Storage

831 Meramec Station Road, Valley Park, MO ★ 4.7 (324 Google reviews) nearby

Gated Valley Park storage with 24-hour access and a 4.7-star rating from 324 Google reviews.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 access
Art's High Ridge Self Storage in High Ridge, MO

Art's High Ridge Self Storage

2737 Cape Town Village Rd, High Ridge, MO ★ 4.7 (61 Google reviews) nearby

High Ridge self-storage with fenced, gated access, cameras, and staff reviewers call friendly and attentive.

Video camerasClimate controlled
Extra Space Storage in St. Louis, MO

Extra Space Storage

10300 Watson Rd, St. Louis, MO ★ 4.9 (684 Google reviews) nearby

St. Louis self-storage with a 4.9-star rating from 684 reviews and staff reviewers keep praising by name.

Video cameras
Extra Space Storage in St. Louis, MO

Extra Space Storage

12334 Old Tesson Rd, St. Louis, MO ★ 4.9 (992 Google reviews) nearby

St. Louis self storage with a 4.9 rating from nearly 1,000 reviews, praised for helpful staff and clean grounds.

US Storage Centers in Sappington, MO

US Storage Centers

11411 Gravois Rd, Sappington, MO ★ 4.7 (274 Google reviews) nearby

Self-storage and RV/boat parking on Gravois Road in Sappington, rated 4.7 stars across 274 Google reviews.

CoveredIndoor Gated accessClimate controlledBoats welcome
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Ballwin, MO

Self-Storage at U-Haul

650 Big Bend Rd, Ballwin, MO ★ 5.0 (6 Google reviews) nearby

Ballwin self-storage with indoor and outdoor units, vehicle storage, and staff reviewers call friendly and helpful.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Public Storage in St. Louis, MO

Public Storage

9030 Watson Rd, St. Louis, MO ★ 4.8 (324 Google reviews) nearby

St. Louis Public Storage with indoor and outdoor RV parking, 24/7 access, and a 4.8 rating from 324 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor Climate controlledBoats welcomeWell lit

What you'll find in Fenton

The list is small but solid. Extra Space Storage runs two locations here, both at 4.8 stars, one with 403 reviews and the other with 221, and one of those has climate control. A Storage Inn sits at 4.7 with 137 reviews and offers gated, lit storage. Fenton Self Storage is outdoor with a 4.4 rating, gated, camera-monitored, climate available, and 24-hour access. Fenton Self Storage West covers both covered and outdoor spots, also gated with cameras and 24-hour entry, though it only has 4 reviews so far. That is the full picture, and the review counts tell you which ones people actually use.

Covered versus open air

Only one Fenton facility lists covered space, and none are fully indoor, so if you want a roof over the rig you will want to call ahead and confirm a bay is open. Outdoor spots are plentiful and cheaper, and for a lot of trailers and older coaches that is fine. Sun does the slow damage: UV fades gelcoat, breaks down seals, and cooks tires that sit still for months. A cover or a shaded bay helps. Hail is the other thing to think about around here, and covered storage is the only real answer to that.

Before you sign

Ask about gate hours even when a listing says 24-hour access, because some places mean card access for a set window and nothing more. Walk the lot and look at drainage, since a low corner that holds water after a storm is bad news for a trailer frame. Check how tight the turns are for a long rig and whether you can back in without a spotter. Confirm what your insurance covers while the RV sits in storage, and ask whether the facility wants proof of coverage. For anything sitting over winter, pull the batteries or put them on a maintainer and winterize the water systems.

More ways to store in Fenton

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many RV storage options are in Fenton?

There are 5 RV storage facilities in Fenton itself, plus 12 more within a short drive of town. That gives you a reasonable spread of choices without a long haul, and the nearby options help if the in-town spots fill up.

Is there covered RV storage in Fenton?

Yes, one of the 5 Fenton facilities lists covered storage, and Fenton Self Storage West is the one offering it alongside outdoor spaces. None of the five are fully indoor, so call ahead to confirm a covered bay is actually open before you plan around it.

How are the ratings for Fenton storage?

The five facilities average 4.5 stars. The two Extra Space Storage locations lead at 4.8, A Storage Inn sits at 4.7, and Fenton Self Storage is at 4.4. Fenton Self Storage West is at 4.0 but has only 4 reviews so far.

Can I get to my RV at any hour?

Two of the five Fenton facilities list 24-hour access, both Fenton Self Storage locations. Even so, ask at the office what that means in practice, since some lots use a keypad or gate code with specific rules for after-hours entry.