Greer, SC

RV Storage in Greer, SC

Greer sits between Greenville and Spartanburg, so plenty of rigs pass through on I-85. That makes parking space a real commodity. Nine storage facilities serve the city, and another twelve are nearby. Average rating across the lot is 4.6, which tells you operators here generally keep things together. Two spots offer covered parking and two have indoor bays, so you can get your coach out of the weather if you plan ahead.

Discover RV Storage in Greer, SC

9Facilities listed
4.6★Average Google rating
4Offer covered spaces
2Offer indoor storage
424/7 gate access
12More within 30 miles

Facilities in Greer

Greer Storage in Greer, SC

Greer Storage

Greer, SC ★ 4.9 (63 Google reviews)

Greer self storage with gated access, 24-hr cameras, and drive-up units, rated 4.9 across 63 reviews.

24/7 accessVideo cameras
Storage Sense – Greer – River Rd in Greer, SC

Storage Sense – Greer – River Rd

Greer, SC ★ 4.7 (80 Google reviews)

Greer RV and boat storage with covered spots, a gated lot, and a 4.7-star rating from 80 reviews.

Covered Gated accessBoats welcome
A-Class Storage in Greer, SC

A-Class Storage

Greer, SC ★ 4.8 (20 Google reviews)

Gated indoor RV and boat storage in Greer with a wash bay, dump station and 24/7 access.

CoveredIndoor Gated accessElectric hookupsDump station
Superior RV and Boat Storage in Greer, SC

Superior RV and Boat Storage

Greer, SC ★ 5.0 (8 Google reviews)

Covered RV and boat storage in Greer with keyed and remote entry, security lighting, and a 5.0 rating from 8 reviews.

Covered Boats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in Greer, SC

Public Storage

Greer, SC ★ 4.5 (70 Google reviews)

Greer self-storage with indoor, outdoor and drive-up units plus uncovered parking for RVs and boats.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessClimate controlledBoats welcome
Just Stor it in Greer, SC

Just Stor it

Greer, SC ★ 4.6 (20 Google reviews)

Greer self-storage with outdoor RV and boat parking, gate access 6 AM to 10 PM, and a 4.6-star rating.

Outdoor Boats welcome
Richard's RV Servicenter, Inc. in Greer, SC

Richard's RV Servicenter, Inc.

Greer, SC ★ 4.3 (137 Google reviews)

Family-owned Greer shop with covered RV storage, 60 units, plus repair and parts on site.

Covered Dump station
GSP Storage LLC in Greer, SC

GSP Storage LLC

Greer, SC ★ 5.0 (1 Google review)

RV storage in Greer, SC with a 5-star rating from one reviewer who calls it very clean and easy in and out.

Storage 4U Greer in Greer, SC

Storage 4U Greer

Greer, SC ★ 3.9 (7 Google reviews)

Gated outdoor RV and boat parking on North Highway 14 in Greer, with 24-hour keycode access and cameras.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Greer. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Jordan Road Self Storage in Lyman, SC

Jordan Road Self Storage

Lyman, SC ★ 5.0 (4 Google reviews) nearby

Clean, well-kept self storage on Jordan Road in Lyman, with boat and RV space and a friendly on-site manager.

Boats welcome
Extra Space Storage in Taylors, SC

Extra Space Storage

Taylors, SC ★ 4.9 (1,130 Google reviews) nearby

Taylors self-storage with vehicle parking, climate control, drive-up access, and a 4.9-star rating from 1,130 reviews.

St. Mark Storage in Taylors, SC

St. Mark Storage

Taylors, SC ★ 4.7 (3 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned Taylors storage with outdoor RV and boat parking plus climate-controlled units.

Outdoor Climate controlledBoats welcome
Storage Depot - Taylors in Taylors, SC

Storage Depot - Taylors

Taylors, SC ★ 4.5 (94 Google reviews) nearby

Taylors self-storage with RV, boat, and vehicle parking, plus friendly staff and easy online booking.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Climate controlledBoats welcome
Prime Storage in Taylors, SC

Prime Storage

Taylors, SC ★ 4.7 (640 Google reviews) nearby

Gated Taylors storage with outdoor RV parking, cameras, and staff reviewers call helpful and kind.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Public Storage in Taylors, SC

Public Storage

Taylors, SC ★ 4.8 (552 Google reviews) nearby

Taylors Public Storage offers indoor and outdoor RV, boat, and vehicle parking with 24/7 access and helpful staff.

IndoorOutdoor Climate controlledBoats welcome24/7 access
Neighbor RV Storage in Duncan, SC

Neighbor RV Storage

Duncan, SC nearby

Grass lot for RV and truck parking in Duncan, next to Extended Stay America, with 24/7 access and easy I-85 and I-26 connections.

24/7 access
Prime Storage in Greenville, SC

Prime Storage

Greenville, SC ★ 4.8 (345 Google reviews) nearby

Greenville self-storage with 24/7 access, cameras, and climate-controlled units; reviewers praise the friendly staff.

24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Dan's RV and Boat Storage, llc in Wellford, SC

Dan's RV and Boat Storage, llc

Wellford, SC ★ 4.9 (7 Google reviews) nearby

Wellford, SC spot with flat, level parking, security cameras, and a 4.9-star rating from 7 reviews.

Video camerasBoats welcome
Go Store It Self Storage in Greenville, SC

Go Store It Self Storage

Greenville, SC ★ 4.7 (362 Google reviews) nearby

Greenville self-storage on Roper Mountain Rd with 24/7 cameras and climate control options.

24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Public Storage in Greenville, SC

Public Storage

Greenville, SC ★ 4.8 (600 Google reviews) nearby

Greenville Public Storage with 24/7 access and a 4.8-star rating from 600 reviews.

24/7 access
101 RV and Boat Storage in Woodruff, SC

101 RV and Boat Storage

Woodruff, SC ★ 5.0 (4 Google reviews) nearby

Gated outdoor RV and boat storage in Woodruff, SC with 24/7 access and strong reviews.

Outdoor Gated access24/7 accessBoats welcome

What Greer storage looks like

Upstate South Carolina sun is hard on gelcoat and decals, and summer storms can throw hail. Covered and indoor spots are worth the extra look here, though only a handful exist. Storage Sense on River Road earns a 4.7 from 80 reviews and offers covered parking plus boat storage. Greer Storage scores 4.9 from 63 reviews and runs 24-hour access with cameras. A-Class Storage has indoor bays and 24-hour entry. Public Storage covers indoor, outdoor, and climate-controlled options. Richard's RV Servicenter, with 137 reviews, has covered spots and a dump station, handy if you need to empty tanks before parking.

Choosing a spot that fits your rig

Measure your RV before you call anyone, including mirrors and any rear ladder. A site that fits a camper van may not fit a 40-foot diesel pusher. Ask about turning room at the gate and whether the aisle is wide enough to back in without a spotter. Four of the nine facilities here offer 24-hour access, which matters if you roll in after dark or leave before dawn. Check gate hours before you commit, and confirm whether the lot is gravel, paved, or grass. Gravel drains but can be soft after heavy rain, and grass stays wet longer.

Protecting the rig while it sits

A parked RV deteriorates in ways a moving one does not. Tires flat-spot, batteries drain, and sun cooks the roof and seals. If you park outdoors, use tire covers and a breathable cover or shade where you can. A battery maintainer keeps the chassis and house batteries alive through long idle stretches. Top off fuel to limit condensation in the tank. Check your insurance policy for storage coverage, since some policies require you to notify them if the rig sits for extended periods. Winterizing matters even here, because a hard freeze can split lines and fittings.

More ways to store in Greer

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many RV storage facilities are in Greer?

There are nine storage facilities listed in Greer. Another twelve are within reach nearby, which gives you options if the close ones are full or don't fit your rig's size.

Are there covered or indoor RV storage options in Greer?

Yes. Two facilities offer covered storage and two offer indoor bays. That is a small share of the nine total, so call ahead if you need your coach out of the sun and weather.

Do any Greer RV storage lots have 24-hour access?

Four of the nine facilities in Greer provide 24-hour access. Greer Storage and A-Class Storage are among them, and Public Storage lists it too. Confirm gate procedures before you arrive.

Which Greer storage facilities get the best reviews?

Superior RV and Boat Storage has a 5.0 rating from a small review count. Greer Storage scores 4.9 from 63 reviews, and A-Class Storage sits at 4.8. Storage Sense on River Road holds a 4.7 from 80 reviews.