Key Largo, FL

RV Storage in Key Largo, FL

Key Largo is a tight market for parking a rig. The directory shows 5 RV storage spots in town and 11 more nearby, averaging 4.7 stars, so you are not swimming in options. Two of the five are indoor and one is covered, which matters in a place where sun and salt air work on a roof and tires year round. Call ahead and confirm what fits.

Discover RV Storage in Key Largo, FL

5Facilities listed
4.7★Average Google rating
1Offer covered spaces
2Offer indoor storage
224/7 gate access
11More within 30 miles

Facilities in Key Largo

Cayo Largo Outdoor Storage in Key Largo, FL

Cayo Largo Outdoor Storage

Key Largo, FL ★ 5.0 (25 Google reviews)

Fenced outdoor lot in Key Largo for boats, RVs and trailers, with cameras and an owner reviewers call easy to deal with.

Outdoor Video camerasBoats welcome
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Key Largo, FL

Self-Storage at U-Haul

Key Largo, FL ★ 5.0 (7 Google reviews)

Key Largo self-storage with indoor and outdoor units, 24/7 access, cameras, and a 5.0 rating from 7 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Key Largo in Key Largo, FL

U-Haul Moving & Storage of Key Largo

Key Largo, FL ★ 4.3 (123 Google reviews)

Key Largo U-Haul with covered and indoor RV storage, 24/7 access, and staff reviewers call helpful.

CoveredIndoor 24/7 access
Upper Keys Commerce in Key Largo, FL

Upper Keys Commerce

Key Largo, FL ★ 5.0 (1 Google review)

Key Largo RV storage facility with a perfect 5.0 rating from a single Google review.

Upper Keys Commerce Center in Key Largo, FL

Upper Keys Commerce Center

Key Largo, FL ★ 4.3 (3 Google reviews)

RV storage in Key Largo, Florida, rated 4.3 stars on Google across three reviews.

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Key Largo. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Tavernier Mini Storage in Tavernier, FL

Tavernier Mini Storage

Tavernier, FL ★ 4.6 (5 Google reviews) nearby

Tavernier mini storage also takes RVs and boats, rated 4.6 stars by five reviewers.

Second Space Storage in Tavernier, FL

Second Space Storage

Tavernier, FL ★ 4.3 (6 Google reviews) nearby

Locally owned Tavernier self-storage with climate control and easy access, rated 4.3 stars by reviewers.

Climate controlled
Mile Marker Storage in Islamorada, FL

Mile Marker Storage

Islamorada, FL ★ 5.0 (7 Google reviews) nearby

Islamorada storage for RVs, boats, and trailers with indoor climate-controlled and outdoor spots. 5.0 rating from 7 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor Climate controlledBoats welcome
Compass Self Storage in Florida City, FL

Compass Self Storage

Florida City, FL ★ 4.9 (1,133 Google reviews) nearby

Florida City self-storage with outdoor parking, helpful staff, and a 4.9-star rating from over 1,100 reviews.

Outdoor Video camerasClimate controlledBoats welcome
Public Storage in Homestead, FL

Public Storage

Homestead, FL ★ 4.5 (212 Google reviews) nearby

Homestead self-storage with 24/7 access, helpful staff, and a 4.5-star rating from 212 reviews.

24/7 access
Homestead Transfer and Storage in Homestead, FL

Homestead Transfer and Storage

Homestead, FL ★ 4.1 (36 Google reviews) nearby

Homestead transfer and storage with a 4.1 rating from 36 reviews, praised for careful crews and communication.

Public Storage in Homestead, FL

Public Storage

Homestead, FL ★ 4.8 (671 Google reviews) nearby

Homestead Public Storage with covered, indoor, and outdoor RV, boat, and car parking, rated 4.8 from 671 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
SmartStop Self Storage in Homestead, FL

SmartStop Self Storage

Homestead, FL ★ 4.7 (486 Google reviews) nearby

Homestead self storage with climate control and wide driveways, rated 4.7 by 486 reviewers who single out the staff.

Climate controlledBoats welcome
SecureSpace Self Storage Homestead in Homestead, FL

SecureSpace Self Storage Homestead

Homestead, FL ★ 4.7 (344 Google reviews) nearby

Homestead storage with outdoor RV and boat parking, gated 24/7 access, and a manager reviewers keep naming.

IndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Homestead, FL

Self-Storage at U-Haul

Homestead, FL ★ 5.0 (19 Google reviews) nearby

Homestead U-Haul with indoor and outdoor RV and boat storage, 24/7 access, cameras, and a 5.0 rating from 19 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Extra Space Storage in Naranja, FL

Extra Space Storage

Naranja, FL ★ 4.9 (1,465 Google reviews) nearby

RV parking in Naranja with a 4.9-star rating from 1,465 reviews and staff who make booking easy.

Outdoor Gated accessClimate controlled

What is actually available

Of the 5 listings in Key Largo, 2 offer indoor space and 1 has covered parking. Two are open to renters around the clock with 24/7 access. Cayo Largo Outdoor Storage carries a 5.0 rating from 25 reviews and also handles boats, which tells you the lot is set up for trailers and long rigs. U-Haul Moving & Storage of Key Largo has 123 reviews at 4.3 and offers covered and indoor types. The smaller Self-Storage at U-Haul location, rated 5.0 on 7 reviews, lists climate control and a wash bay. Ask each one about pad length, turning room and gate width before you commit a big Class A. Outdoor space is the bulk of what you will find here. Indoor and covered spots turn over slowly, so get on a waitlist if that is what you want.

Sun, salt and summer storms

Storage in the Keys is mostly a fight against UV and salt air. An outdoor spot will fade gelcoat, crack tires and dry out seals faster than a covered one, so a roof and tire covers are worth the small cost. Keep the battery on a maintainer if you have power, or pull it and store it somewhere cool. Humidity is steady here, so leave vents cracked for airflow and check for mildew inside after a wet stretch. Summer storms can throw hail, and a cover or indoor bay is the only real answer. Verify gate hours and insurance requirements at each lot before you sign anything.

Reading the ratings

Ratings here run high, but look at review counts. One 5.0 with 25 reviews tells you more than a 5.0 with a single review. The two Upper Keys Commerce listings, at 5.0 on 1 review and 4.3 on 3, are thin on feedback, so a drive by is smarter than trusting the number. The 4.3 on 123 reviews at U-Haul is a heavier sample and worth reading through for notes on access, cleanliness and staff. Nearby listings add 11 more choices if the in-town spots do not fit your rig or your budget.

More ways to store in Key Largo

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many RV storage facilities are in Key Largo?

There are 5 RV storage listings in Key Largo, with another 11 nearby options if those do not work out. The in-town average rating is 4.7.

Does Key Largo have indoor RV storage?

Yes. Two of the 5 listings offer indoor storage, and one more offers covered parking. Those spots are limited, so ask about availability early.

Which Key Largo facilities have the best reviews?

Cayo Largo Outdoor Storage holds a 5.0 rating from 25 reviews, and Self-Storage at U-Haul also rates 5.0 on 7 reviews. U-Haul Moving & Storage of Key Largo has the largest sample at 4.3 from 123 reviews.

Is 24/7 access common for RV storage here?

Two of the 5 Key Largo listings advertise 24/7 access, including Self-Storage at U-Haul and U-Haul Moving & Storage of Key Largo. Confirm gate hours with any facility before you rely on after-hours entry.