Prairieville, LA

RV Storage in Prairieville, LA

Prairieville has five RV storage facilities, with a dozen more nearby, and they average 4.6 stars. Three offer indoor bays, one has covered spots, and three allow 24-hour access. That mix covers most rigs, from travel trailers to Class A coaches. You still need to check gate hours, insurance, and what fits before you commit.

Discover RV Storage in Prairieville, LA

5Facilities listed
4.6★Average Google rating
1Offer covered spaces
3Offer indoor storage
324/7 gate access
12More within 30 miles
Request rates

Facilities in Prairieville

Almighty Storage in Prairieville, LA

Almighty Storage

37327 Commerce Ln, Prairieville, LA ★ 5.0 (110 Google reviews)

Prairieville storage with covered RV and boat parking, 24/7 access, and a 5.0 rating from 110 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
USA Storage Centers - Prairieville in Prairieville, LA

USA Storage Centers - Prairieville

38579 LA-42, Prairieville, LA ★ 4.9 (207 Google reviews)

Prairieville storage with covered RV and boat parking, outdoor spaces, and a 4.9-star rating from 207 reviews.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessClimate controlledBoats welcome
Homegrown Storage Prairieville in Prairieville, LA

Homegrown Storage Prairieville

41351 LA-42, Prairieville, LA ★ 4.6 (27 Google reviews)

Gated RV and boat storage in Prairieville with 24-hour access, cameras, and indoor or outdoor spots.

IndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Swamp Road Storage in Prairieville, LA

Swamp Road Storage

18307 Swamp Rd, Prairieville, LA ★ 5.0 (2 Google reviews)

Prairieville storage with climate controlled units and RV parking, rated 5.0 by reviewers.

Climate controlled
A Storage For You in Prairieville, LA

A Storage For You

38247 LA-42, Prairieville, LA ★ 3.6 (21 Google reviews)

RV and boat storage in Prairieville with video cameras, drive-up access, and mixed recent reviews.

Video camerasBoats welcome

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Prairieville. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Highway 44 Mini Storage

15219 LA-44, Gonzales, LA ★ 4.5 (10 Google reviews) nearby

Gonzales boat and RV storage with a 4.5 rating from 10 reviews; friendly staff, tight spots.

Boats welcome
Country Club Recreational Storage in Baton Rouge, LA

Country Club Recreational Storage

737 Highlandia Dr, Baton Rouge, LA nearby

RV storage lot on Country Club Drive in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, open to rig owners who need a place to park.

621 Plaza Mini Storage in Gonzales, LA

621 Plaza Mini Storage

38058 LA-621 Ste F, Gonzales, LA ★ 5.0 (1 Google review) nearby

Covered and indoor RV and boat storage in Gonzales, with 24/7 access and a perfect 5.0 rating.

CoveredIndoor Boats welcome24/7 access
Store Safe II in Gonzales, LA

Store Safe II

13430 N Leah St, Gonzales, LA ★ 4.8 (29 Google reviews) nearby

Gonzales self-storage with covered RV and boat parking, 24-hour access, cameras, and a 4.8-star rating from 29 reviews.

Covered 24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled

Antioch Boat & RV Storage

16212 Doyle Rd, Baton Rouge, LA ★ 5.0 (3 Google reviews) nearby

Baton Rouge boat and RV storage with covered or open spots and a 5.0 rating from three reviews.

CoveredOutdoor Boats welcome
Store Safe in Baton Rouge, LA

Store Safe

9242 Baringer Rd, Baton Rouge, LA ★ 4.6 (31 Google reviews) nearby

Baton Rouge self-storage on Baringer Foreman Rd with RV, boat and vehicle parking plus 24/7 access.

24/7 accessClimate controlledBoats welcome
Best RV & Boat Storage in Gonzales, LA

Best RV & Boat Storage

41028 LA-621, Gonzales, LA ★ 4.7 (3 Google reviews) nearby

Uncovered RV and boat storage in Gonzales with 24/7 access and a 4.7-star rating from a few reviewers.

Outdoor Boats welcome24/7 access
Louisiana Lock Storage in St Amant, LA

Louisiana Lock Storage

44071 Maurice Bourgeois Rd, St Amant, LA ★ 4.6 (22 Google reviews) nearby

St. Amant storage spot with boat and RV parking, a 4.6 rating, and staff reviewers keep praising by name.

Boats welcome
Louisiana Lock Storage in Denham Springs, LA

Louisiana Lock Storage

22555 Walker South Rd, Denham Springs, LA ★ 4.8 (41 Google reviews) nearby

Denham Springs storage with covered and outdoor boat/RV stalls, 24-hour access, and a 4.8-star rating.

CoveredOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Tellus Self Storage - Denham Springs in Denham Springs, LA

Tellus Self Storage - Denham Springs

8039 Vincent Rd Suite A, Denham Springs, LA ★ 4.9 (144 Google reviews) nearby

Denham Springs self storage with car, boat and RV/camper parking, rated 4.9 stars by 144 reviewers.

Boats welcomeWell lit
Range Avenue Mini Storage in Denham Springs, LA

Range Avenue Mini Storage

2720 S Range Ave B, Denham Springs, LA ★ 3.4 (13 Google reviews) nearby

Outdoor storage and boat/RV parking in Denham Springs with a 3.4-star rating from 13 reviews.

Video camerasBoats welcome
Rhino Storage Solutions in Denham Springs, LA

Rhino Storage Solutions

375 Bass Pro Blvd, Denham Springs, LA ★ 5.0 (19 Google reviews) nearby

Denham Springs storage with covered and indoor units for RVs, boats, and campers, rated 5.0 from 19 reviews.

CoveredIndoor Boats welcome24/7 access

What Prairieville Storage Looks Like

The five local facilities split into three indoor, one covered, and the rest outdoor or unspecified. Indoor bays keep sun and rain off the roof and sides, which slows UV damage and keeps seals from drying out. Covered spots block direct sun but leave sides exposed. Outdoor is the budget option, but your rig takes the full Louisiana sun and storm season. Three of the five offer 24-hour access, handy if you leave before dawn or get back late. Almighty Storage, USA Storage Centers, and Homegrown Storage Prairieville all get strong ratings, and two of those also have climate control. Ask each site about gate hours and whether you need your own lock.

Top Facilities and What They Offer

Almighty Storage holds a 5.0 rating from 110 reviews and covers all three storage types: covered, indoor, and outdoor. It has a gate, cameras, 24-hour access, and electric hookups. USA Storage Centers - Prairieville rates 4.9 from 207 reviews and offers indoor and outdoor spots with climate control and boat storage. Homegrown Storage Prairieville rates 4.6 and adds gated access, cameras, climate control, and 24-hour entry. Swamp Road Storage and A Storage For You round out the list. Compare features before you pick, because not every site handles boats or has power.

Storing Near Prairieville

With 12 more facilities nearby, you have options outside the city limits. That matters if you want a shorter drive or a different mix of amenities. When you tour a site, look at the ground: gravel or paved, drainage, and shade. Check the gate width and aisle space for your rig. Ask about insurance requirements and whether the facility has any. For outdoor spots, plan on washing the roof and treating rubber seals a couple of times a year. A battery maintainer helps if you go months between trips. Winterizing is less urgent here, but a hard freeze can still happen.

More ways to store in Prairieville

Nearby cities

RV storage guides

Questions people ask

How many RV storage facilities are in Prairieville?

There are 5 RV storage facilities in Prairieville. They average 4.6 stars across customer reviews. Another 12 facilities are nearby if you want more choices or a different location.

How many indoor RV storage options are in Prairieville?

Three of the five Prairieville facilities offer indoor storage. That is the best protection from sun, rain, and hail. Indoor bays cost more, so confirm ceiling height and door size before you book.

Do any Prairieville facilities have 24-hour access?

Yes, three of the five facilities offer 24-hour access. That helps if you leave early or return late. Still check the gate code policy and whether you need a remote or keypad code.

What should I check before choosing a storage site?

Ask about gate hours, insurance requirements, and what types of RVs they allow. Look at the ground and drainage, and make sure the gate and aisles fit your rig. For outdoor spots, plan on regular washing and seal care.