McKinney, TX

Indoor RV Storage in McKinney, TX

McKinney gives you seven indoor RV storage facilities to choose from, and the average rating across them sits at 4.7. That is a strong field. Five of the seven let you pull in around the clock, which matters if you load up after dark or head out before sunrise. Covered and outdoor options exist too, so you can weigh enclosed space against a simpler spot.

Discover Indoor RV Storage in McKinney, TX

7Facilities listed
4.7★Average Google rating
524/7 gate access
6More within 30 miles
Request rates

Facilities in McKinney

Public Storage in McKinney, TX

Public Storage

13391 Custer Rd, McKinney, TX ★ 4.8 (762 Google reviews)

McKinney storage with indoor climate-controlled units, 24/7 access, and staff praised for efficient service.

Indoor Climate controlled24/7 access
Public Storage in McKinney, TX

Public Storage

3801 S Hardin Blvd, McKinney, TX ★ 4.8 (535 Google reviews)

McKinney Public Storage with gated 24/7 access and RV, boat and vehicle storage options.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in McKinney, TX

Public Storage

4700 Stacy Rd, McKinney, TX ★ 4.7 (668 Google reviews)

McKinney RV storage with 24/7 access, gated lot, and a 4.7-star rating from 668 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessBoats welcome
Squeeze Penny Storage in McKinney, TX

Squeeze Penny Storage

4081 FM2933, McKinney, TX ★ 4.5 (29 Google reviews)

Locally owned 5-acre lot in McKinney with covered, uncovered, and indoor RV, boat, and trailer storage.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessVideo camerasBoats welcome
Texas Secure Storage in McKinney, TX

Texas Secure Storage

6737 Co Rd 124, McKinney, TX ★ 5.0 (4 Google reviews)

RV and boat storage in McKinney with indoor and outdoor options, serving nearby towns like Prosper and Frisco.

IndoorOutdoor Boats welcome
Self-Storage at U-Haul in McKinney, TX

Self-Storage at U-Haul

345 E University Dr, McKinney, TX ★ 4.4 (20 Google reviews)

McKinney U-Haul storage with climate control, indoor units, and drive-up outdoor spots, rated 4.4 on Google.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Self-Storage at U-Haul in McKinney, TX

Self-Storage at U-Haul

10061 W University Dr, McKinney, TX ★ 4.4 (7 Google reviews)

McKinney self-storage with indoor climate-controlled units, outdoor drive-up access, and vehicle storage, rated 4.4 on Google.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay

Nearby options

Within a short drive of McKinney. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

RecNation RV & Boat Storage in Melissa, TX

RecNation RV & Boat Storage

6053 N McDonald St, Melissa, TX ★ 4.4 (33 Google reviews) nearby

Clean, gated RV and boat storage in Melissa with covered and enclosed spaces, a dump station, and helpful staff.

CoveredIndoor Gated access24/7 accessDump station
Public Storage in Allen, TX

Public Storage

1379 Andrews Pkwy, Allen, TX ★ 4.7 (368 Google reviews) nearby

Allen self-storage with covered, indoor, and outdoor RV spots, 24/7 access, and a 4.7-star rating from 368 reviews.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated accessBoats welcomeWell lit
Public Storage in Prosper, TX

Public Storage

1241 Prosper Commons Blvd, Prosper, TX ★ 4.5 (237 Google reviews) nearby

Prosper self-storage with indoor climate-controlled units and 24/7 access, rated 4.5 from 237 reviews.

Indoor 24/7 accessClimate controlled
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Plano, TX

Self-Storage at U-Haul

2560 Kathryn Ln, Plano, TX ★ 5.0 (4 Google reviews) nearby

Plano self-storage with indoor and outdoor vehicle spots, climate control, cameras, and staff reviewers call helpful.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Princeton Storage Boat/RV in Princeton, TX

Princeton Storage Boat/RV

3954 FM546, Princeton, TX ★ 4.7 (63 Google reviews) nearby

Princeton RV and boat storage with covered and indoor spots, gate code access, and strong reviews for easy renting.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
TCG Storage in Allen, TX

TCG Storage

1005 W Lucas Rd Suite C, Allen, TX ★ 5.0 (2 Google reviews) nearby

Self storage and RV, boat, car and trailer parking in Allen, Texas, with 24/7 online rentals and access.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Climate controlledBoats welcome

What indoor gets you here

North Texas sun is hard on gelcoat, tires and roof sealant. An enclosed bay takes most of that beating off your rig between trips. The seven indoor facilities in McKinney range from small operations to large branded sites, and five of them run 24/7 gate access. Ask about ceiling height and door width before you commit, because a tall fifth wheel or a class A with a rooftop unit needs clearance. Also confirm whether the bay is truly enclosed or just covered, since the two get mixed up in listings. Bring your registration and proof of insurance to signup. Most operators want them on file.

The facilities worth a call

Public Storage shows up three times in the top ratings, at 4.8, 4.8 and 4.7, with review counts in the hundreds. Those sites combine indoor, covered and outdoor space, and all three list gated entry with 24/7 access; two add climate control or lighting, and two mention boat parking. Squeeze Penny Storage on the smaller side carries a 4.5 across 29 reviews with cameras and gates. Texas Secure Storage holds a 5.0 on just 4 reviews, so treat that number lightly. Self-Storage at U-Haul offers a wash bay and cameras, useful if you want to rinse the road dust off before parking.

Before you sign

Walk the bay in person. Look for standing water, wasp nests and how tight the turns are with a long trailer. Ask what happens if your rig will not start on pickup day and whether anyone can move it. Confirm gate hours in writing even when the listing says 24/7, since some sites close the office but keep the gate open. Check your insurance policy covers stored vehicles, and ask whether the facility requires a specific coverage level. For long sits, pull the batteries or put them on a maintainer, and top off tire pressure before you park.

More ways to store in McKinney

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many indoor RV storage facilities are in McKinney?

There are 7 indoor facilities listed in McKinney. Another 6 sit nearby, and the city also has 3 covered and 6 outdoor options if you want to compare. The average rating across the indoor group is 4.7.

How many McKinney facilities offer 24/7 gate access?

Five of the seven indoor facilities list 24/7 gate access. That is most of them, but confirm the hours when you call, since a listing label and the actual gate schedule can differ.

Do I need to worry about heat inside an enclosed bay?

Yes. An enclosed bay blocks sun and hail, but North Texas summers still push temperatures up. Ventilation varies by building, so ask whether the bay is climate controlled or just enclosed. Public Storage and Self-Storage at U-Haul both list climate control at some locations.

Which facilities have the most reviews?

The three Public Storage locations lead with 762, 668 and 535 reviews and ratings of 4.8, 4.7 and 4.8. Squeeze Penny Storage has 29 reviews at 4.5, and Self-Storage at U-Haul has 20 at 4.4. Texas Secure Storage has a 5.0 but only 4 reviews.